Administrators/Committee

 

2019-20 Committees

DEPARTMENTAL 
AdministrativeAbram Anders, Jenny Aune, Jim Gilchrist, Bethany Gray, Volker Hegelheimer (chair), Charlie Kostelnick, Anne Krestsinger-Harries, Denise Oles-Acevedo, Geoff Sauer, Matt Sivils, David Zimmerman
Area CoordinatorsGulbahar Beckett & Evgeny Chuharev-Hudilainen (ALT), Charissa Menefee & Kenny Cook (CWE), Linda Shenk & Jeremy Withers (Literature), Jo Mackiewiecz (RPC)
Awards Nomination Work Group (Fall Only)Susan Yager (chair), Denise Oles -Acevedo, Stacy Tye-Williams, Gary Ockey, Stoyan Tchaprazov, & Charlie Kostelnick (ex officio)
CEAH RepresentativeBrianna Burke
Department Enhancement ProgramBrianna Burke & Karla Ruden
English Club Adviser
Barbara Ching
ESLBethany Gray (chair), Sarah Davis, Volker Hegelheimer, Greta Levis, Jim Ranalli
Faculty DevelopmentCharlie Kostelnick (Chair), Elena Cotos, Charissa Menefee, Justin Remes, Matt Sivils
Graduate StudiesBethany Gray (Chair/DOGE), Stacy Tye-Williams (Assoc DOGE), KL Cook (CWE), Linda Shenk (LIT), Maggie LaWare (RPC/SpCm), Colin Payton (PhD rep), Caroliena Cabada (MFA rep), Shamini Shetye (MA rep)
Hogrefe Fellowship CommitteeMary Howard, Mike Krapfl, Debra Marquart, Neil Nakadate
ISUCommAbram Anders, Jenny Aune, Barbara Haas, Jo Mackiewicz, Geoff Sauer
LAS Diversity RepresentativeChristiana Langenberg
LAS Faculty Assembly RepresentativeSarah Davis
LAS Recruitment Point Person
Christiana Langenberg
Library CoordinatorSusan Yager
NCTE AdviserDonna Niday
Parliamentarian
Sigma Tau Delta Adviser
Statistical Snapshot WorkgroupEvgeny Chukharev-Hudilainen, Jim Ranalli
STC AdviserCharles Kostelnick
Tenure Track Review CommitteeGulbahar Beckett (20-22), Abby Dubisar (19-21), Maggie LaWare (19-21), Deb Marquart (19-21), Charissa Menefee (20-22), Rochelle Zuck (20-22)
Term Faculty Review CommitteeJenny Aune (19-21), Gloria Betcher (20-22), Barbara Ching (19-21), Gary Ockey (19-21), Kristin Stoner (19-21), David Zimmerman (19-21)
Undergraduate StudiesBarbara Ching, Christiana Langenberg, Jim Ranalli, Brandon Sams, Geoff Sauer (Chair),

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES COMMITTEES
At-large LAS Faculty SenatorKenny Cook
Curriculum Committee (6 yr term)Jenny Aune, Amy Slagell
Faculty Awards Committee (3 yr term)Susan Yager
Faculty Development (3 yr term)Carol Chapelle
Faculty Promotion and Tenure Review CommitteeMatthew Sivils
Honors Committee (3 yr term)Charissa Menefee
LAS Computer Advisory Committee (3 yr term)Geoff Sauer
Outcomes CommitteeSarah Davis, Amy Slagell

UNIVERSITY SERVICE
ADVANCE Department Enhancement ProgramMaggie LaWare
Archives of Women's Political Communication Advisory BoardAbby Dubisar
Arts and Humanities Graduate CouncilDebra Marquart (2015-18)
Arts and Humanities, Interdisciplinary Graduate
Studies Program
Catt Prize for Research on Women and Politics CommitteeAbby Dubisar
CELT Advisory BoardVolker Hegelheimer
Classical Studies Program CommitteeCharles Kostelnick
Distinguished Professor Awards CommitteeCarol Chapelle
Educator Preparation Coordinating CouncilDonna Niday
English Proficiency and Evaluation CommitteeGulbahar Beckett and Elena Cotos
Faculty SenateKenny Cook
Graduate CouncilDebra Marquart
Humanities Iowa BoardCharissa Menefee
ISU Athletics CouncilJenny Aune (2016-2019)
NTE TaskforceJenny Aune
School of Education Search Committee

Harmon Endowed Professorhip
Tammy Slater
Society for Technical Communication (Advisor to Student Chapter)Charles Kostelnick
University Committee on Lectures
University Committee on WomenMaggie LaWare (Chair)
University Teacher Education Assessment CommitteeDonna Niday
WMC Advisory BoardJo Mackiewicz
Women's Political Communication Advisory Board
Writing and Media Center Advisory BoardBarbara Blakely